Cumaro - Perfect for Decking or Hardwood Flooring

cumaro deck sample

With its vast array of benefits, Cumaro wood is a popular choice. Homeowners and commercial builders alike choose Cumaro because it has the look that elevates any interior or exterior and the durability necessary to last in any climate. Starting with looks, Cumaro blends well into any home's décor due to a pleasing array of honey brown to reddish brown and gold colors. Cumaro offers superior durability and strength when compared to composites, outlasting most every other decking or hardwood flooring option. Over 3x stronger than teak and 4x stronger than cherry, Our Cumaro is solid hardwood decking or flooring choice that is also very affordable.

We offer premium grade Cumaro decking as well as unfinished and prefinished Cumaro flooring. See our Cumaro gallery page if you're wondering how a Cumaro deck might look.

So, after you see more information and see the pictures on our site, if you're interested in ordering from our Cumaro inventory, head over to our contact page to get a quote on Cumaro hardwood.

Cumaro Technical Specs:


Color varies from a golden tan to a reddish brown with some dark grain accents through out the wood.

Country of Origin

South America (Brazil)

Botanical Name

Dipteryx Odorata

Other Names

Almendrillo, Brazilian Teak, Tonka, and Tonquin Bean

Mechanical Properties

Cumaro has a bending strength of 14,793 psi.

Janka Hardness


Working Properties

Difficult to saw and bore. Where severely interlocked grain is not present, the wood planes to a smooth surface. Because of its high density and oily nature, the wood glues poorly. It nails and screws well; pre-boring is necessary.


Cumaro is very durable. The heartwood has shown to be very durable in resistance to both brown-rot and white rot fungi. The wood has excellent weathering characteristics.


Cumaro is rated as easy to air-season with a slight tendency to check and with moderate warping; drying was uniformly rapid.


Outdoor Decking, flooring, cogs and shafts, heavy construction, barge and dock fenders, railroad crossties, pulp mill equipment, tool handles, bearings, turnery. A substitute for lignum vitae.


The Cumaro tree is cultivated in many areas for the tonka beans used as a flavoring, which have a vanilla-like flavor.